Sunday 17 September 2023

Indian Geography Gk Questions

Gk Questions on Indian Geography for UPSC, SSC, RPSC, UPPSC, NDA, NABARD and all other competitive examinations.

1. What is the total length of India’s land border?

a) 15,200 kilometers

b) 7,516 kilometers

c) 9,731 kilometers

d) 12,349 kilometers

Show Answer

Hide Answer

Show Answer: a) 15,200 kilometers

2. Which is the longest river of South India?

a) Yamuna

b) Godavari

c) Ganges

d) Brahmaputra

Show Answer

Hide Answer

Show Answer: b) Godavari

3. What is the southernmost point of India?

a) Kanyakumari

b) Rameswaram

c) Goa

d) Lakshadweep

Show Answer

Hide Answer

Show Answer: a) Kanyakumari

4. Which state is known as “Land of Five Rivers”?

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Himachal Pradesh

Show Answer

Hide Answer

Show Answer: a) Punjab

5. Which is the highest mountain peak in India?

a) Mount Everest

b) K2

c) Kangchenjunga

d) Nanda Devi

Show Answer

Hide Answer

Show Answer: c) Kangchenjunga

6. Which mountain range separates India from the Tibetan Plateau?

a) Western Ghats

b) Eastern Ghats

c) Himalayas

d) Aravalli Range

Show Answer

Hide Answer

Show Answer: c) Himalayas

7. What is the name of the largest plateau of India?

a) Deccan Plateau

b) Tibetan Plateau

c) Pamir Plateau

d) Chota Nagpur Plateau

Show Answer

Hide Answer

Show Answer: a) Deccan Plateau

8. Which is the largest river island of India?

a) Majuli

b) Andaman Island

c) Sriharikota

d) Rameswaram

Show Answer

Hide Answer

Show Answer: a) Majuli

9. Which state is known as “The land of red rivers and blue hills”?

a) Manipur

b) Assam

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Nagaland

Show Answer

Hide Answer

Show Answer: b) Assam

10. What is the highest motorable pass in India?

a) Rohtang Pass

b) Zoji La Pass

c) Khardung La Pass

d) Nathu La Pass

Show Answer

Hide Answer

Show Answer: c) Khardung La Pass

SHARE THIS

0 Comments: